Microsoft Excel Exams Questions MCQs Set 5

Microsoft Excel Exams Questions for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide Microsoft Excel Exams Questions about Microsoft Office. All these Microsoft Excel Exams Questions provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you Microsoft Word Exams Questions for test preparation.

Microsoft Excel Exams Questions

Microsoft Excel MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button.

Read also [MS Excel Short Questions and Answers Set 6]

5-1. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.

A. insert
B. view
C. file
D. tools

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-2. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?

A. Cells
B. Columns
C. Rows
D. Document

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-3. What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?

A. 5,430.00
B. 5,436.8
C. 5,436.80
D. 6.8

View Answer

Answer: Option C

5-4. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:

A. Media player
B. Calculator
C. Sound Recorder
D. Macro Recorder

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-5. What does COUNTA () function do?

A. counts cells having alphabets
B. counts cells having number
C. counts empty cells
D. counts non-empty cells

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-6. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….

A. Formula bar
B. Name Box
C. Status Bar
D. Title Bar

View Answer

Answer: Option B

5-7. Which Chart can be created in Excel?

A. Area
B. Pie
C. Line
D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-8. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?

A. Paper
B. Layout
C. Margin
D. Orientation

View Answer

Answer: Option C

5-9. We can save and protect the workbook by

A. Write Reservation Password
B. Read-only Recommended
C. Protection Password
D. Any of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

5-10. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?

A. date ()
B. Today ()
C. now ()
D. time ()

View Answer

Answer: Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.