MS Excel MCQs for FPSC Quiz Set 8

MS Excel MCQs for FPSC for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel MCQs for FPSC about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel MCQs for FPSC provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Office MCQs for FPSC for test preparation.

MS Excel MCQs for FPSC

MS Excel MCQs for FPSC for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button. To prepare the complete test simply navigate to desire page number at the bottom of the page.

Read Also [MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS Set 9]

8-1. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?

A. Contents tab
B. Index tab
C. Answer Wizard tab
D. all of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

8-2. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a

A. calendar
B. chart showing rainfall amounts
C. photograph of rainfall
D. database of rainfall

View Answer

Answer: Option B

8-3. The active cell:

A. is defined by a bold border around the cell
B. Receives the data the user enters
C. It is the formula bar
D. Only A and B

View Answer

Answer: Option D

8-4. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?

A. To insert a background
B. To add borders
C. To select a distribution of figures
D. To add shading or color to a cell range

View Answer

Answer: Option D

8-5. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?

A. New
B. Edit
C. Save As
D. Save

View Answer

Answer: Option C

8-6. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate

A. Financial statements, Business forecasting
B. Accounts receivable, accounts payable
C. Transaction registers, inventory control
D. Any of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

8-7. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?

A. Logical
B. Statistical
C. Math & Trigonometry
D. Financial

View Answer

Answer: Option D

8-8. B7:B9 indicates:

A. Cells B7 and cell B9 only
B. Cells B7 through B9
C. Cell B8 only
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option B

8-9. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?

A. A type of chart
B. A collection of related data
C. A cell reference
D. A division of results

View Answer

Answer: Option B

8-10. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in

A. ascending order
B. alphabetical order
C. descending order
D. random order

View Answer

Answer: Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.