MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS Set 9

MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Word MCQs Quiz for NTS for test preparation.

MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS

MS Excel MCQs Quiz for NTS for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button. To prepare the complete test simply navigate to desire page number at the bottom of the page.

Read also [MS Excel Exams Questions MCQs Set 10]

9-1. Which is an example of a formula?

A. =A1+A2
B. A1+A2
C. =add(A1:A2)
D. SUM(A1:A2)

View Answer

Answer: Option A

9-2. The default header for a worksheet is

A. Username
B. Sheet tab Name
C. Date and Time
D. None

View Answer

Answer: Option D

9-3. You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?

A. Insert
B. Copy
C. Undo
D. Replace

View Answer

Answer: Option C

9-4. Formulas in Excel start with

A. %
B. +
C. =
D. –

View Answer

Answer: Option C

9-5. What is the symbol for multiplying?

A. >
B. /
C. !
D. *

View Answer

Answer: Option D

9-6. How do you tell one cell from another?

A. By numbers
B. by color
C. By letters
D. By its address

View Answer

Answer: Option D

9-7. A function inside another function is called

A. Nested function
B. Round function
C. Text function
D. Sum function

View Answer

Answer: Option A

9-8. The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the

A. cell
B. legend
C. title
D. axis

View Answer

Answer: Option B

9-9. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?

A. F2
B. F8
C. F4
D. F11

View Answer

Answer: Option D

9-10. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by

A. Color, then Gender
B. Pet Type, then Gender
C. Pet Type, then Color
D. Color, then Pet Name

View Answer

Answer: Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.