MS Excel Questions MCQs Quiz Set 4

MS Excel Questions MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel Questions MCQs about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel Questions MCQs provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Word Questions MCQs for test preparation.

MS Excel Questions MCQs

MS Excel Questions MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button.

Read also [Microsoft Excel Exams Questions MCQs Set 5]

4-1. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?

A. ROUND ( )
B. DIV ( )
C. FACT ( )
D. MOD ( )

View Answer

Answer: Option D

4-2. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called:

A. Accessing
B. Updating
C. Referencing
D. Functioning

View Answer

Answer: Option C

4-3. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using:

A. Standard Formulas
B. Smart Formula
C. Complex Formulas
D. Array Formula

View Answer

Answer: Option D

4-4. An Excel Workbook is a collection of ………….

A. Workbooks
B. Worksheets
C. Charts
D. Worksheets and Charts

View Answer

Answer: Option D

4-5. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?

A. Data, Form
B. Data, Tabl
C. Data, Sort
D. Data Subtotals

View Answer

Answer: Option C

4-6. Concatenation of text can be done using

A. Apostrophe (‘)
B. Hash (#)
C. Exclamation (!)
D. Ampersand (&)

View Answer

Answer: Option D

4-7. What do you mean by a Workspace?

A. Group of Columns
B. Group of Rows
C. Group of Worksheets
D. Group of Workbooks

View Answer

Answer: Option D

4-8. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.

A. Apostrophe (‘)
B. Hash (#)
C. Exclamation (!)
D. Tilde (~)

View Answer

Answer: Option A

4-9. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?

A. Pmt
B. Max
C. Average
D. Sum

View Answer

Answer: Option A

4-10. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?

A. Format -> Window
B. View -> Window-> Split
C. Window -> Split
D. View –> Split

View Answer

Answer: Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.