Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs Set 3

Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs about Microsoft Office. All these Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you Ms Word Quiz Questions for test preparation.

Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs

Ms Excel Quiz Questions MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button.

Read also [MS Excel MCQs Quiz Set 4]

3-1. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?

A. CTRL + C
B. CTRL + Arrow key
C. CTRL + S
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

3-2. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?

A. Title Bar
B. Menu Bars
C. Formula Bar
D. Standard Tool Bar

View Answer

Answer: Option C

3-3. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?

A. Contents
B. Objects
C. Scenarios
D. All of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

3-4. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?

A. Number
B. Label
C. Character
D. Date/Time

View Answer

Answer: Option C

3-5. Microsoft Excel is a powerful……….

A. Word processing package
B. Communication S/W Package
C. Spreadsheet package
D. DBMS package

View Answer

Answer: Option C

3-6. Comments can be added to cells using ….

A. Edit -> Comments
B. Insert -> Comment
C. File -> Comments
D. View –> Comments

View Answer

Answer: Option B

3-7. MS-EXCEL is based on ………?

A. WINDOWS
B. UNIX
C. DOS
D. OS/2

View Answer

Answer: Option A

3-8. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called ……?

A. AutoFill
B. Auto format
C. Auto correct
D. Auto sum

View Answer

Answer: Option D

3-9. Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?

A. Delete contents
B. Delete cells
C. Delete notes
D. Delete formats

View Answer

Answer: Option B

3-10. Comments put in cells are called ……….

A. Cell Tip
B. Web Tip
C. Smart Tip
D. Soft Tip

View Answer

Answer: Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.