MS Excel Short Questions and Answers Set 6

MS Excel Short Questions and Answers for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel Short Questions and Answers about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel Short Questions and Answers provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Word Short Questions and Answers for test preparation.

MS Excel Short Questions and Answers

MS Excel Short Questions and Answers for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button.

Read also [MS Excel Solved MCQs Quiz Set 7]

6-1. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?

A. XY Chart
B. Pie Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Column Chart

View Answer

Answer: Option B

6-2. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?

A. $
B. %
C. *
D. &

View Answer

Answer: Option A

6-3. How do you wrap the text in a cell?

A. Format, cells, font
B. format, cells, number
C. Format, cells, protection
D. Format, cells, alignment

View Answer

Answer: Option D

6-4. Which language is used to create macros in Excel?

A. Visual Basic
B. C
C. Visual C++
D. Java

View Answer

Answer: Option A

6-5. How many worksheets can a workbook have?

A. 3
B. 255
C. 8
D. none of above

View Answer

Answer: Option D

6-6. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?

A. date ()
B. now ()
C. Today ()
D. time ()

View Answer

Answer: Option C

6-7. Which key do you press to check spelling?

A. F3
B. F5
C. F7
D. F9

View Answer

Answer: Option C

6-8. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?

A. Ctrl+C
B. Ctrl+Page Up
C. Ctrl+Enter
D. Ctrl+Space Bar

View Answer

Answer: Option D

6-9. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?

A. Edit, Chart
B. Insert, Chart
C. Tools, Chart
D. Format, Chart

View Answer

Answer: Option B

6-10. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?

A. sheet3!A10
B. sheet1!A10
C. Sheet3.A10
D. A10

View Answer

Answer: Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.