MS Excel Solved MCQs Quiz Set 7

MS Excel Solved MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel Solved MCQs about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel Solved MCQs provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Word Solved MCQs for test preparation.

MS Excel Solved MCQs

MS Excel Solved MCQs for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button. To prepare the complete test simply navigate to desire page number at the bottom of the page.

Read also [MS Excell MCQs for FPSC Quiz Set 8]

7-1. NOT, AND, OR and XOR are

A. Logical Operators
B. Relational operators
C. Arithmetic operators
D. None of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option A

7-2. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?

A. Reference tabs
B. Position tabs
C. Location tabs
D. Sheet tabs

View Answer

Answer: Option D

7-3. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?

A. Re-format the spreadsheet
B. Increase the column width
C. Insert a row
D. Use the spacebar

View Answer

Answer: Option C

7-4. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as

A. AA
B. Aa
C. A1
D. A0

View Answer

Answer: Option D

7-5. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:

A. Title bar
B. Menu bar
C. Formula bar
D. Sheet tabs

View Answer

Answer: Option C

7-6. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:

A. word processing
B. spreadsheet
C. database
D. graphics

View Answer

Answer: Option B

7-7. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?

A. Copy handle
B. Insert handle
C. Fill handle
D. Border

View Answer

Answer: Option C

7-8. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:

A. table
B. variable
C. field
D. formula

View Answer

Answer: Option D

7-9. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.

A. Dialog box
B. Worksheet
C. Clipboard
D. Toolbar

View Answer

Answer: Option B

7-10. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)

A. An absolute cell address is created
B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell
C. The sheet tab is changed
D. The status bar does not display the cell address

View Answer

Answer: Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.