MS Word Short Questions and Answers MCQs Set 6

MS Word Short Questions and Answers for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Word Short Questions and Answers about Microsoft Office. All these MS Word Short Questions and Answers provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Excel Shortcut Keys for test preparation.

MS Word Short Questions and Answers

MS Word Short Questions and Answers for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Office. For Answers simply click on the answer button. To prepare the complete test simply navigate to desire page number at the bottom of the page.

6-1. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?

A. Press Ctrl+S
B. Click Tools, Options, Save
C. Click File, Save
D. Click File, Save As

View Answer

Answer: Option D

6-2. Which keystroke is used for updating a field?

A. F6
B. F11
C. F9
D. F12

View Answer

Answer: Option C

6-3. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________

A. document formatting
B. database management
C. mail merge
D. form letters

View Answer

Answer: Option C

6-4. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?

A. frames
B. hyperlinks
C. web toolbar
D. all of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option B

6-5. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?

A. frames
B. table of contents
C. theme
D. none of the above

View Answer

Answer: Option A

6-6. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?

A. Placeholders
B. references
C. bookmarks
D. subdocuments

View Answer

Answer: Option D

6-7. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _______

A. Normal View
B. Outline View
C. Web Layout View
D. Print Layout View

View Answer

Answer: Option B

6-8. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?

A. Subdocuments
B. Bookmarks
C. Cross-references
D. Outlines

View Answer

Answer: Option B

6-9. Before creating a master document, you must switch to _______

A. Normal View
B. Web Layout View
C. Outline View
D. Print Layout View

View Answer

Answer: Option C

6-10. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?

A. Placeholders
B. Objects
C. Bookmarks
D. Word fields

View Answer

Answer: Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.